What's New

Buy Pure Cold Pressed Oil | Nattu Sakkarai
Tindivanam Constituency

Chennai Info Sightseeing Chennai Constituencies Travel Guide Entertainments Home Care Tips
MTC Bus Routes Around Chennai Areas in Chennai Experts Corner
Chennai Helplines Hospitals Schools
Malls in Chennai
Resorts in Chennai
Trade Information Hotels in Chennai ESI & PF Offices Water Suppliers Postal Information
Lamination Services
Join Rotary
Astrology 2021
Pilgrimage
Chandrashtama 2021
Girivalam Dates 2021
Amavasya Dates 2021
Subha Muhurthams
Navagraha Temples
Calendar 2021
Festivals Vasthu Dates
Mobile App
Tamil Nadu MLAs List
Church Timings Nuts 'n' Spices Places
Government Holidays
Health BMI Calculator
Beauty Tips Ayurvedic Medicines
Repair centers
Tablets Price List
Electronic Prices
Electronic Dealers
Infinitheism TV Program Schedule
Rotary News
Tindivanam Constituency

Tindivanam Assembly Election Result 2021
Candidate Names Party Votes
 Arjunan  ADMK      
 Seethapathi Chokkalingam  DMK      
 K. Chandralekha  DMDK      
 Pechimuthu  NTK      

Tindivanam Constituency Poplulation - 2021
Male Female Transgender Total
 1,13,322    1,16,577    13    2,29,912  

Schedule of Tamil Nadu Assembly Elections 2021
Events Date
 Date of Issue of Notification  12 March 2021  
 Last date of making nomination  19 March 2021  
 Date of Scrutiny  20 March 2021  
 Last date of withdrawal  22 March 2021  
 Date of Poll  06 April 2021  
 Date of Counting  02 May 2021  
 Date of completion  04 May 2021  

2016 Election Result
Name Party Votes
 SEETHAPATHY P  DMK(Won)    61,879  
 RAJENDRAN S P  ADMK    61,778  
 KALIDOSS A  PMK    29,848  

2011 Election Result
Name Party Votes
 Haridoss.D (Winner)  ADMK    80,553  
 Sankar M.P (Runner UP)  PMK    65,016  

Tindivanam Constituency
MLA Name Duration Parties
 Venugopala Gounder and M. Jagannathan  1952    TTP  
 P. Veerappa Gounder and M. Jagannathan  1957    IND  
 A. Thangavelu  1962    DMK  
 K. Ramamoorthy  1967    INC  
 G. Rajaram  1971    DMK  
 T. R. Rajaram Reddy  1977    INC  
 K. M. Thangamani Gounder  1980    INC  
 K. M. Thangamani  1984    ADMK  
 R. Masilamani  1989    DMK  
 S. Pannirselvam  1991    INC  
 R. Sedunathan  1996    DMK  
 C. V. Shanmugam  2001    ADMK  
 C. V. Shanmugam  2006    ADMK  
 D. Haridoss  2011    ADMK  


 





List of Constituencies Gummidipoondi Ponneri (S) Tiruttani
Thiruvallur Poonamallee (S) Avadi Maduravoyal
Ambattur Madavaram Thiruvottiyur Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar
Perambur Kolathur Villivakkam Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar (S)
Egmore (S) Royapuram Harbour Chepauk-Thiruvallikeni
Thousand Lights Anna Nagar Virugambakkam Saidapet
T. Nagar Mylapore Velachery Sholinganallur
Thiruporur Alandur Pallavaram Tambaram
Chengalpattu Uthiramerur Kanchipuram Sriperumbudur (S)
Madurantakam (S) Cheyyur (S) Arakkonam (S) Sholingur
Katpadi Ranipet Arcot Vellore
Anaikattu K. V. Kuppam (S) Gudiyattam (S) Vaniyambadi
Ambur Jolarpet Tirupattur Uthangarai (S)
Bargur Krishnagiri Veppanahalli Hosur
Thalli Palacodu Pennagaram Dharmapuri
Pappireddippatti Harur (S) Chengam (S) Tiruvannamalai
Kilpennathur Kalasapakkam Polur Arani
Cheyyar Vandavasi (S) Gingee Mailam
Tindivanam (S) Vanur (S) Villupuram Vikravandi
Tirukkoyilur Ulundurpettai Rishivandiyam Sankarapuram
Kallakurichi (S) Gangavalli (S) Attur (S) Yercaud (ST)
Omalur Mettur Edappadi Sankari
Salem (West) Salem (North) Salem (South) Veerapandi
Rasipuram (S) Senthamangalam (ST) Namakkal Paramathi Velur
Tiruchengodu Kumarapalayam Erode (East) Erode (West)
Modakkurichi Perundurai Bhavani Anthiyur
Gobichettipalayam Bhavanisagar (S) Dharapuram (S) Kangayam
Avanashi (S) Tiruppur (North) Tiruppur (South) Palladam
Udumalpet Madathukulam Udhagamandalam Gudalur (S)
Coonoor Mettuppalayam Sulur Kavundampalayam
Coimbatore (North) Thondamuthur Coimbatore (South) Singanallur
Kinathukadavu Pollachi Valparai (S) Palani
Oddanchatram Athoor Nilakkottai (S) Natham
Dindigul Vedasandur Aravakurichi Karur
Krishnarayapuram (S) Kulithalai Manapaarai Srirangam
Tiruchirappalli (West) Tiruchirappalli (East) Thiruverumbur Lalgudi
Manachanallur Musiri Thuraiyur (S) Perambalur (S)
Kunnam Ariyalur Jayankondam Tittakudi (S)
Vriddhachalam Neyveli Panruti Cuddalore
Kurinjipadi Bhuvanagiri Chidambaram Kattumannarkoil (S)
Sirkazhi (S) Mayiladuthurai Poompuhar Nagapattinam
Kilvelur (S) Vedaranyam Thiruthuraipoondi (S) Mannargudi
Thiruvarur Nannilam Thiruvidaimarudur (S) Kumbakonam
Papanasam Thiruvaiyaru Thanjavur Orathanadu
Pattukkottai Peravurani Gandharvakottai (S) Viralimalai
Pudukkottai Thirumayam Alangudi Aranthangi
Karaikudi Tiruppattur Sivaganga Manamadurai (S)
Melur Madurai East Sholavandan (S) Madurai North
Madurai South Madurai Central Madurai West Thiruparankundram
Thirumangalam Usilampatti Andipatti Periyakulam (S)
Bodinayakanur Cumbum Rajapalayam Srivilliputhur (S)
Sattur Sivakasi Virudhunagar Aruppukkottai
Tiruchuli Paramakudi (S) Tiruvadanai Ramanathapuram
Mudhukulathur Vilathikulam Thoothukkudi Tiruchendur
Srivaikuntam Ottapidaram (S) Kovilpatti Sankarankovil (S)
Vasudevanallur (S) Kadayanallur Tenkasi Alangulam
Tirunelveli Ambasamudram Palayamkottai Nanguneri
Radhapuram Kanniyakumari Nagercoil Colachal
Padmanabhapuram Vilavancode Killiyoor