What's New

Kumbakonam Constituency

Chennai Info Site Seeing Chennai Constituencies Travel Guide Entertainments Home Care Tips
MTC Bus Routes Around Chennai Areas in Chennai Experts Corner
Chennai Helplines Hospitals Schools
Malls in Chennai
Resorts in Chennai
Trade Information Hotels in Chennai ESI & PF Offices Water Suppliers Postal Information
Lamination Services
Astrology 2018
Pilgrimage Sani Peyarchi 2018
Chandrashtama 2018
Girivalam Dates 2018
Amavasya Dates 2018
Subha Muhurthams
Navagraha Temples
Calendar 2018
Festivals Vasthu Dates
Mobile App
Tamil Nadu MLAs List
Church Timings Nuts 'n' Spices Places
Government Holidays
Health BMI Calculator
Beauty Tips Ayurvedic Medicines
Repair centers
Tablets Price List
Electronic Prices
Electronic Dealers
Amazon Offers Infinitheism TV Program Schedule
Service Square
More Links Rotary News


Kumbakonam Constituency

2016 Election Result
Name Party Votes
 G.ANBALAGAN  DMK (Won)    85,048   
 RATHNA.S  ADMK     76,591   
 PARAMASIVAM.D  PMK    8,098  

2011 Election Result
Name Party Votes
 G. Anbalagan (Winner)  DMK    78,642  
 Eramanathan.Rama (Runner UP)  AIADMK    77,370  

Kumbakonam Constituency
MLA Name Duration Parties
Varadan 1952 INC
T. Sampath 1957 INC
Ramaswami 1962 INC
N. Kasiraman 1967 INC
N. Kasiraman 1971 INC
S. R. Radha 1977 ADMK
E. S. M. Pakeer Mohammad 1980 INC
K. Krishnamurthy 1984 INC
Ko. Si. Mani 1989 DMK
Rama Ramanathan 1991 ADMK
Ko. Si. Mani 1996 DMK
Ko. Si. Mani 2001 DMK
Ko. Si. Mani 2006 DMK
G. Anbalagan 2011 DMK




 



List of Constituencies Gummidipoondi Ponneri (S) Tiruttani
Thiruvallur Poonamallee (S) Avadi Maduravoyal
Ambattur Madavaram Thiruvottiyur Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar
Perambur Kolathur Villivakkam Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar (S)
Egmore (S) Royapuram Harbour Chepauk-Thiruvallikeni
Thousand Lights Anna Nagar Virugambakkam Saidapet
T. Nagar Mylapore Velachery Sholinganallur
Thiruporur Alandur Pallavaram Tambaram
Chengalpattu Uthiramerur Kanchipuram Sriperumbudur (S)
Madurantakam (S) Cheyyur (S) Arakkonam (S) Sholingur
Katpadi Ranipet Arcot Vellore
Anaikattu K. V. Kuppam (S) Gudiyattam (S) Vaniyambadi
Ambur Jolarpet Tirupattur Uthangarai (S)
Bargur Krishnagiri Veppanahalli Hosur
Thalli Palacodu Pennagaram Dharmapuri
Pappireddippatti Harur (S) Chengam (S) Tiruvannamalai
Kilpennathur Kalasapakkam Polur Arani
Cheyyar Vandavasi (S) Gingee Mailam
Tindivanam (S) Vanur (S) Villupuram Vikravandi
Tirukkoyilur Ulundurpettai Rishivandiyam Sankarapuram
Kallakurichi (S) Gangavalli (S) Attur (S) Yercaud (ST)
Omalur Mettur Edappadi Sankari
Salem (West) Salem (North) Salem (South) Veerapandi
Rasipuram (S) Senthamangalam (ST) Namakkal Paramathi Velur
Tiruchengodu Kumarapalayam Erode (East) Erode (West)
Modakkurichi Perundurai Bhavani Anthiyur
Gobichettipalayam Bhavanisagar (S) Dharapuram (S) Kangayam
Avanashi (S) Tiruppur (North) Tiruppur (South) Palladam
Udumalpet Madathukulam Udhagamandalam Gudalur (S)
Coonoor Mettuppalayam Sulur Kavundampalayam
Coimbatore (North) Thondamuthur Coimbatore (South) Singanallur
Kinathukadavu Pollachi Valparai (S) Palani
Oddanchatram Athoor Nilakkottai (S) Natham
Dindigul Vedasandur Aravakurichi Karur
Krishnarayapuram (S) Kulithalai Manapaarai Srirangam
Tiruchirappalli (West) Tiruchirappalli (East) Thiruverumbur Lalgudi
Manachanallur Musiri Thuraiyur (S) Perambalur (S)
Kunnam Ariyalur Jayankondam Tittakudi (S)
Vriddhachalam Neyveli Panruti Cuddalore
Kurinjipadi Bhuvanagiri Chidambaram Kattumannarkoil (S)
Sirkazhi (S) Mayiladuthurai Poompuhar Nagapattinam
Kilvelur (S) Vedaranyam Thiruthuraipoondi (S) Mannargudi
Thiruvarur Nannilam Thiruvidaimarudur (S) Kumbakonam
Papanasam Thiruvaiyaru Thanjavur Orathanadu
Pattukkottai Peravurani Gandharvakottai (S) Viralimalai
Pudukkottai Thirumayam Alangudi Aranthangi
Karaikudi Tiruppattur Sivaganga Manamadurai (S)
Melur Madurai East Sholavandan (S) Madurai North
Madurai South Madurai Central Madurai West Thiruparankundram
Thirumangalam Usilampatti Andipatti Periyakulam (S)
Bodinayakanur Cumbum Rajapalayam Srivilliputhur (S)
Sattur Sivakasi Virudhunagar Aruppukkottai
Tiruchuli Paramakudi (S) Tiruvadanai Ramanathapuram
Mudhukulathur Vilathikulam Thoothukkudi Tiruchendur
Srivaikuntam Ottapidaram (S) Kovilpatti Sankarankovil (S)
Vasudevanallur (S) Kadayanallur Tenkasi Alangulam
Tirunelveli Ambasamudram Palayamkottai Nanguneri
Radhapuram Kanniyakumari Nagercoil Colachal
Padmanabhapuram Vilavancode Killiyoor