What's New

Coimbatore (South) Constituency

Chennai Info Sightseeing Chennai Constituencies Travel Guide Entertainments Home Care Tips
MTC Bus Routes Around Chennai Areas in Chennai Experts Corner
Chennai Helplines Hospitals Schools
Malls in Chennai
Resorts in Chennai
Trade Information Hotels in Chennai ESI & PF Offices Water Suppliers Postal Information
Lamination Services
Join Rotary
Astrology 2021
Pilgrimage
Chandrashtama 2021
Girivalam Dates 2021
Amavasya Dates 2021
Subha Muhurthams
Navagraha Temples
Calendar 2021
Festivals Vasthu Dates
Mobile App
Tamil Nadu MLAs List
Church Timings Nuts 'n' Spices Places
Government Holidays
Health BMI Calculator
Beauty Tips Ayurvedic Medicines
Repair centers
Tablets Price List
Electronic Prices
Electronic Dealers
Infinitheism TV Program Schedule
Rotary News
Coimbatore (South) Constituency

Coimbatore (South) Assembly Election Result 2021
Candidate Names Party Votes
 Vanathi Srinivasan  BJP (Won)   53209
 Kamala Haasan  MNM    51481  
 Mayura S Jayakumar  INC    42383  
 R.Duraisamy  AMMK    701  
 Abdul wahab  NTK    4300  

Coimbatore-South Constituency Population - 2021
Male Female Transgender Total
 1,25,416    1,25,950    23    2,51,389  

Tamil Nadu Ministers List - 2021
Full Details of Tamil Nadu Ministers 2021

2016 Election Result
Name Party Votes
 Arjunan Alias Amman Arjunan K  ADMK (WON)    59788  
 Mayura Jayakumar S  INC    42369  
 Vanathi Srinivasan  BJP    33113  

2011 Election Result
Name Party Votes
 Doraiswamy R Alias Challenger Dorai (Winner)  AIADMK    80,637  
 Pongalur Palanisamy N (Runner UP)  DMK    52,841  

Coimbatore (South) Constituency
MLA Name Duration Parties
C. Subramaniam 1952 INC
Savithiri Shanmugam 1957 INC
G. E. Chinnadurai 1957 INC
J. Govindarajulu 1967 DMK
P. Gopal 1971-77 DMK
C. Aranganayagam 1977-80 ADMK
C. Aranganayagam 1980-84 ADMK
M. Ramanathan 1984-89 DMK
M. Ramanathan 1989-91 DMK
K. Selvaraj 1991-96 INC
C.T. Dhandapani 1996-01 DMK
S. Maheswari 2001-06 ADMK
T. Malaravan 2006-2011 ADMK
Doraiswamy R Alias Challenger Dorai 2011-Incumbent ADMK


 





List of Constituencies Gummidipoondi Ponneri (S) Tiruttani
Thiruvallur Poonamallee (S) Avadi Maduravoyal
Ambattur Madavaram Thiruvottiyur Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar
Perambur Kolathur Villivakkam Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar (S)
Egmore (S) Royapuram Harbour Chepauk-Thiruvallikeni
Thousand Lights Anna Nagar Virugambakkam Saidapet
T. Nagar Mylapore Velachery Sholinganallur
Thiruporur Alandur Pallavaram Tambaram
Chengalpattu Uthiramerur Kanchipuram Sriperumbudur (S)
Madurantakam (S) Cheyyur (S) Arakkonam (S) Sholingur
Katpadi Ranipet Arcot Vellore
Anaikattu K. V. Kuppam (S) Gudiyattam (S) Vaniyambadi
Ambur Jolarpet Tirupattur Uthangarai (S)
Bargur Krishnagiri Veppanahalli Hosur
Thalli Palacodu Pennagaram Dharmapuri
Pappireddippatti Harur (S) Chengam (S) Tiruvannamalai
Kilpennathur Kalasapakkam Polur Arani
Cheyyar Vandavasi (S) Gingee Mailam
Tindivanam (S) Vanur (S) Villupuram Vikravandi
Tirukkoyilur Ulundurpettai Rishivandiyam Sankarapuram
Kallakurichi (S) Gangavalli (S) Attur (S) Yercaud (ST)
Omalur Mettur Edappadi Sankari
Salem (West) Salem (North) Salem (South) Veerapandi
Rasipuram (S) Senthamangalam (ST) Namakkal Paramathi Velur
Tiruchengodu Kumarapalayam Erode (East) Erode (West)
Modakkurichi Perundurai Bhavani Anthiyur
Gobichettipalayam Bhavanisagar (S) Dharapuram (S) Kangayam
Avanashi (S) Tiruppur (North) Tiruppur (South) Palladam
Udumalpet Madathukulam Udhagamandalam Gudalur (S)
Coonoor Mettuppalayam Sulur Kavundampalayam
Coimbatore (North) Thondamuthur Coimbatore (South) Singanallur
Kinathukadavu Pollachi Valparai (S) Palani
Oddanchatram Athoor Nilakkottai (S) Natham
Dindigul Vedasandur Aravakurichi Karur
Krishnarayapuram (S) Kulithalai Manapaarai Srirangam
Tiruchirappalli (West) Tiruchirappalli (East) Thiruverumbur Lalgudi
Manachanallur Musiri Thuraiyur (S) Perambalur (S)
Kunnam Ariyalur Jayankondam Tittakudi (S)
Vriddhachalam Neyveli Panruti Cuddalore
Kurinjipadi Bhuvanagiri Chidambaram Kattumannarkoil (S)
Sirkazhi (S) Mayiladuthurai Poompuhar Nagapattinam
Kilvelur (S) Vedaranyam Thiruthuraipoondi (S) Mannargudi
Thiruvarur Nannilam Thiruvidaimarudur (S) Kumbakonam
Papanasam Thiruvaiyaru Thanjavur Orathanadu
Pattukkottai Peravurani Gandharvakottai (S) Viralimalai
Pudukkottai Thirumayam Alangudi Aranthangi
Karaikudi Tiruppattur Sivaganga Manamadurai (S)
Melur Madurai East Sholavandan (S) Madurai North
Madurai South Madurai Central Madurai West Thiruparankundram
Thirumangalam Usilampatti Andipatti Periyakulam (S)
Bodinayakanur Cumbum Rajapalayam Srivilliputhur (S)
Sattur Sivakasi Virudhunagar Aruppukkottai
Tiruchuli Paramakudi (S) Tiruvadanai Ramanathapuram
Mudhukulathur Vilathikulam Thoothukkudi Tiruchendur
Srivaikuntam Ottapidaram (S) Kovilpatti Sankarankovil (S)
Vasudevanallur (S) Kadayanallur Tenkasi Alangulam
Tirunelveli Ambasamudram Palayamkottai Nanguneri
Radhapuram Kanniyakumari Nagercoil Colachal
Padmanabhapuram Vilavancode Killiyoor

 

 


This portal designed, developed and maintained by JB Soft System since year 2005.