What's New

Buy Pure Cold Pressed Oil | Nattu Sakkarai
Perambur Constituency

Chennai Info Sightseeing Chennai Constituencies Travel Guide Entertainments Home Care Tips
MTC Bus Routes Around Chennai Areas in Chennai Experts Corner
Chennai Helplines Hospitals Schools
Malls in Chennai
Resorts in Chennai
Trade Information Hotels in Chennai ESI & PF Offices Water Suppliers Postal Information
Lamination Services
Join Rotary
Astrology 2021
Pilgrimage
Chandrashtama 2021
Girivalam Dates 2021
Amavasya Dates 2021
Subha Muhurthams
Navagraha Temples
Calendar 2021
Festivals Vasthu Dates
Mobile App
Tamil Nadu MLAs List
Church Timings Nuts 'n' Spices Places
Government Holidays
Health BMI Calculator
Beauty Tips Ayurvedic Medicines
Repair centers
Tablets Price List
Electronic Prices
Electronic Dealers
Infinitheism TV Program Schedule
Rotary News
Perambur Constituency

Perambur Assembly Election Result 2021
Candidate Names Party Votes
 N.R.Dhanabalan  PTMK      
 R D Sekar  DMK      
 Lakshmi Narayanan  AMMK      
 PONNUSAMY SA  MNM      
 C. Merlin Suganthi  NTK      

Perambur Constituency Poplulation - 2021
Male Female Transgender Total
 1,55,049    1,60,088    71    3,15,208  

Schedule of Tamil Nadu Assembly Elections 2021
Events Date
 Date of Issue of Notification  12 March 2021  
 Last date of making nomination  19 March 2021  
 Date of Scrutiny  20 March 2021  
 Last date of withdrawal  22 March 2021  
 Date of Poll  06 April 2021  
 Date of Counting  02 May 2021  
 Date of completion  04 May 2021  

2019 By Election Candidate List
Name Party Votes
 Sekar  DMK (Won)    106394  
 Rajesh  ADMK    38371  
 U.Priyadarshini  MNM    20508  
 Vetrivel  AMMK    6281  

2016 Election Result
Name Party Votes
 P Vetrivel  ADMK(WON)    79,974  
 N R Dhanapalan  DMK    79,455  
 A. Soudhararajan  CPI(M)    10281  

2011 Election Result
Name Party Votes
 Soundararajan.A (Winner)  CPI M    84,668  
 N.R.Dhanapalan (Runner UP)  DMK    67,245  

Perambur Constituency
MLA Name Duration Parties
 S. Pakkirisamy Pillai  1952    SP  
 Satyavani Muthu Pakkiriswami Pillai  1957    IND  
 D. Sulochana  1962    INC  
 Satyavani Muthu  1967    DMK  
 Satyavani Muthu  1971    DMK  
 S. Balan  1977    DMK  
 S. Balan  1980    DMK  
 Parithi Elamvazhuthi  1984    DMK  
 Chengai Sivam  1989    DMK  
 M. P. Sekar  1991    ADMK  
 Chengai Sivam  1996    DMK  
 K. Mahendran  2001    CPI(M)  
 K. Mahendran  2006    CPI(M)  
 A. Soundararajan  2011    CPI(M)  


List of Constituencies Gummidipoondi Ponneri (S) Tiruttani
Thiruvallur Poonamallee (S) Avadi Maduravoyal
Ambattur Madavaram Thiruvottiyur Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar
Perambur Kolathur Villivakkam Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar (S)
Egmore (S) Royapuram Harbour Chepauk-Thiruvallikeni
Thousand Lights Anna Nagar Virugambakkam Saidapet
T. Nagar Mylapore Velachery Sholinganallur
Thiruporur Alandur Pallavaram Tambaram
Chengalpattu Uthiramerur Kanchipuram Sriperumbudur (S)
Madurantakam (S) Cheyyur (S) Arakkonam (S) Sholingur
Katpadi Ranipet Arcot Vellore
Anaikattu K. V. Kuppam (S) Gudiyattam (S) Vaniyambadi
Ambur Jolarpet Tirupattur Uthangarai (S)
Bargur Krishnagiri Veppanahalli Hosur
Thalli Palacodu Pennagaram Dharmapuri
Pappireddippatti Harur (S) Chengam (S) Tiruvannamalai
Kilpennathur Kalasapakkam Polur Arani
Cheyyar Vandavasi (S) Gingee Mailam
Tindivanam (S) Vanur (S) Villupuram Vikravandi
Tirukkoyilur Ulundurpettai Rishivandiyam Sankarapuram
Kallakurichi (S) Gangavalli (S) Attur (S) Yercaud (ST)
Omalur Mettur Edappadi Sankari
Salem (West) Salem (North) Salem (South) Veerapandi
Rasipuram (S) Senthamangalam (ST) Namakkal Paramathi Velur
Tiruchengodu Kumarapalayam Erode (East) Erode (West)
Modakkurichi Perundurai Bhavani Anthiyur
Gobichettipalayam Bhavanisagar (S) Dharapuram (S) Kangayam
Avanashi (S) Tiruppur (North) Tiruppur (South) Palladam
Udumalpet Madathukulam Udhagamandalam Gudalur (S)
Coonoor Mettuppalayam Sulur Kavundampalayam
Coimbatore (North) Thondamuthur Coimbatore (South) Singanallur
Kinathukadavu Pollachi Valparai (S) Palani
Oddanchatram Athoor Nilakkottai (S) Natham
Dindigul Vedasandur Aravakurichi Karur
Krishnarayapuram (S) Kulithalai Manapaarai Srirangam
Tiruchirappalli (West) Tiruchirappalli (East) Thiruverumbur Lalgudi
Manachanallur Musiri Thuraiyur (S) Perambalur (S)
Kunnam Ariyalur Jayankondam Tittakudi (S)
Vriddhachalam Neyveli Panruti Cuddalore
Kurinjipadi Bhuvanagiri Chidambaram Kattumannarkoil (S)
Sirkazhi (S) Mayiladuthurai Poompuhar Nagapattinam
Kilvelur (S) Vedaranyam Thiruthuraipoondi (S) Mannargudi
Thiruvarur Nannilam Thiruvidaimarudur (S) Kumbakonam
Papanasam Thiruvaiyaru Thanjavur Orathanadu
Pattukkottai Peravurani Gandharvakottai (S) Viralimalai
Pudukkottai Thirumayam Alangudi Aranthangi
Karaikudi Tiruppattur Sivaganga Manamadurai (S)
Melur Madurai East Sholavandan (S) Madurai North
Madurai South Madurai Central Madurai West Thiruparankundram
Thirumangalam Usilampatti Andipatti Periyakulam (S)
Bodinayakanur Cumbum Rajapalayam Srivilliputhur (S)
Sattur Sivakasi Virudhunagar Aruppukkottai
Tiruchuli Paramakudi (S) Tiruvadanai Ramanathapuram
Mudhukulathur Vilathikulam Thoothukkudi Tiruchendur
Srivaikuntam Ottapidaram (S) Kovilpatti Sankarankovil (S)
Vasudevanallur (S) Kadayanallur Tenkasi Alangulam
Tirunelveli Ambasamudram Palayamkottai Nanguneri
Radhapuram Kanniyakumari Nagercoil Colachal
Padmanabhapuram Vilavancode Killiyoor