What's New

Work From Home - Genuine
 Breaking News
Buy Nattu Sakkarai, Chekku Oil (Free Door Delivery)


No. of views : (1307)

Announcement of Critics Choice Film Awards 2020 Winners

...................................................................................................

Posted on : 29/Mar/2020 13:34:10



 
 
 
The winners of Critics’ Choice Film Awards 2020 have been announced.

The awards honour the Best Film, Best Actor (Male), Best Actor (Female), Best Director and Best Writing across eight languages including Hindi, Telugu, Tamil, Bengali, Marathi, Malayalam, Gujarati and Kannada.

The event was scheduled earlier to be conducted on 14th March, but was cancelled owing to the coronavirus outbreak. So the team behind the awards decided to announce the winners digitally.

Critically acclaimed Tamil hit Super Deluxe, starring Vijay Sethupathi, Samantha Akkineni, Mysskin, Fahadh Faasil and Ramya Krishnan among others, was declared Movie of the Year.

Complete List of the winners:

Hindi

·        Best Actor (Male) – Ranveer Singh (Gully Boy)

·        Best Actor (Female) – Geetika Vidya Ohlyan (Soni)

·        Best Director – Zoya Akhtar (Gully Boy)

·        Best Film – Gully Boy

·        Best Writing – Anubhav Sinha and Gaurav Solanki (Article 15)

Telugu:

·        Best Actor (Male) – Nani (Jersey)

·        Best Actor (Female) – Samantha Akkineni (Oh! Baby)

·        Best Director – Gowtam Tinnanuri (Jersey)

·        Best Film – Mallesham

·        Best Writing – Vivek Athreya (Brochevarevarura)

Tamil:

·        Best Actor (Male) – Vijay Sethupathi (Super Deluxe)

·        Best Actor (Female) – Amala Paul (Aadai)

·        Best Director – Thiagarajan Kumararaja (Super Deluxe)

·        Best Film – Super Deluxe

·        Best Writing – Thiagarajan Kumararaja, Nalan Kumaraswamy, Mysskin, Neelan K Sekar (Super Deluxe)

Bengali:

·        Best Actor (Male) – Kaushik Ganguly (Kedara)

·        Best Actor (Female) – Swastika Mukherjee (Kia and Cosmos)

·        Best Director – Atanu Ghosh (Robibaar)

·        Best Film – Kedara

·        Best Writing – Atanu Ghosh (Robibaar)

Gujarati:

·        Best Actor (Male) – Jayesh More (Hellaro)

·        Best Actor (Female) – Deeksha Joshi (Dhunki)

·        Best Director – Abhishek Shah (Hellaro)

·        Best Film – Hellaro

·        Best Writing – Abhishek Shah, Prateek Gupta, Saumya Joshi (Hellaro)

Kannada:

·        Best Actor Male e – Rishi (Kavaludaari)

·        Best Actor Female – B. Jayashree (Mookajjiya Kanasugalu)

·        Best Director – Jayathirtha (Bell Bottom)

·        Best Film – Bell Bottom

·        Best Writing – Dayananda T K (Bell Bottom)

Malayalam:

·        Best Actor (Male) – Mammootty (Unda)

·        Best Actor (Female) – Parvathy (Uyare)

·        Best Director – Aashiq Abu (Virus)

·        Best Film – Kumbalangi Nights

·        Best Writing – Syam Pushkaran (Kumbalangi Nights)

Marathi:

·        Best Actor (Male) – Sandeep Kulkarni (Dombivali Return)

·        Best Actor (Female) – Mrinal Kulkarni (Welcome Home)

·        Best Director – Nipun Dharmadhikari (Dhappa)

·        Best Film – Dhappa

·        Best Writing – Sumitra Bhave (Welcome Home)
 
Gold Rate in Chennai